Top ten

All my favorites on one page! I’ll keep adding to the list as I think of new categories.

(Psst, I would love to know your favorites as well, so please comment away. Many thanks!)

Updated: August 19, 2011

BEST DRAMA
Shin Don
Eyes of Dawn
Conspiracy in the Court
Ruler of Your Own World
Damo
Jejoongwon
Taereung National Village
Devil
Can You Hear My Heart
White Tower

BEST MOVIE
Duelist
King and the Clown
The Happy Life
My Dear Enemy
Blue Swallow
Radio Star
A Bittersweet Life
Memories of Murder
The Chaser
Crying Fist

FAVORITE ACTOR
Ha Jung-woo
Kang Dong-won
Kim Myung-min
So Ji-sub
Lee Min-ho
Park Hae-il
Oh Man-seok
Chun Jung-myung
Park Yong-woo
Jung Bo-seok

FAVORITE ACTRESS
Jeon Do-yeon
Lee Mi-sook
Na Moon-hee
Yoon Yeo-jung
Jang Jin-young
Gong Hyo-jin
Bae Doo-na
Ha Ji-won
Lee Na-young
Shin Mina

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST (DRAMA)
Eyes of Dawn
Shin Don
Resurrection
Conspiracy in the Court
Sandglass
More Beautiful than a Flower
Evasive Inquiry Agency
Goodbye Solo
The Return of Iljimae
City Hunter

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST (MOVIE)
Memories of Murder
The Host
A Bittersweet Life
Duelist
The Chaser
My Lovely Week
Singles
The Happy Life
Forbidden Quest
The Good, The Bad, The Weird

BEST ACTOR (DRAMA)
Kim Myung-min (White Tower)
Yang Dong-geun (Ruler of Your Own World)
Park Yong-woo (Jejoongwon)
Hwang Jung-min (Accidental Couple)
Lee Cheon-hee (Conspiracy in the Court)
Son Chang-min (Shin Don)
Uhm Tae-woong (Resurrection)
Jang Hyuk (Chuno)
So Ji-sub (I’m Sorry, I Love You)
Park Sang-won (Eyes of Dawn)

BEST ACTRESS (DRAMA)
Son Ye-jin (Alone in Love)
Kim Ha-eun (Conspiracy in the Court)
Ha Ji-won (Damo)
Go Doo-shim (More Beautiful than a Flower)
Chae Si-ra (Eyes of Dawn)
Go Hyun-jung (Queen Seondeok)
Yum Jung-ah (Royal Family)
Moon Geun-young (Painter of the Wind)
Kim Sun-ah (My Name is Kim Sam Soon)
Shim Eun-kyung (Gyeongsuk, Gyeongsuk’s Father)

BEST ACTOR (MOVIE)
Lee Byung-hun (A Bittersweet Life)
Sol Kyung-gu (Oasis)
Ha Jung-woo (The Chaser)
Choi Min-shik (Oldboy)
Song Kang-ho (The Good, The Bad, The Weird)
Hwang Jung-min (You’re My Sunshine)
Kim Ju-hyuk (Blue Swallow)
Ahn Sung-ki (Radio Star)
Lee Beom-soo (Superstar Mr. Gam)
Lee Jung-jae (Last Present)

BEST ACTRESS (MOVIE)
Jang Jin-young (Blue Swallow)
Moon So-ri (Oasis)
Oh Jeong-hae (Sopyonje)
Jeon Do-yeon (My Mother, the Mermaid)
Lee Young-ae (Sympathy for Lady Vengeance)
Bae Doo-na (The Host)
Choi Kang-hee (My Scary Girl)
Gong Hyo-jin (Conduct Zero)
Son Ye-jin (My Wife Got Married)
Im Soo-jung (Happiness)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA)
Jung Bo-seok (Can You Hear My Heart)
Hu Joon-ho (Jumong)
Ahn Nae-sang (Conspiracy in the Court)
Lee Dae-yeon (Shin Don)
Kim Gab-soo (Time between Dog and Wolf)
Kim Myung-soo (The Immortal Yi Soon-shin)
Namgoong Min (Can You Hear My Heart)
Lee Jae-ryong (Goodbye Solo)
Lee Jong-hyuk (Chuno)
Kim Sang-joong (City Hunter)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA)
Yoon Yeo-jung (Can You Hear My Heart)
Ye Ji-won (Evasive Inquiry Agency)
Kim Min-hee (Goodbye Solo)
Kim Young-ok (Assorted Gems)
Gong Hyo-jin (Ruler of Your Own World)
Bae Jong-ok (More Beautiful than a Flower)
Na Moon-hee (Did We Really Love?)
Jung Ae-ri (Women in the Sun)
Jung Hye-young (The Return of Iljimae)
Moon Chae-won (Brilliant Legacy)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MOVIE)
Hwang Jung-min (A Bittersweet Life)
Ahn Sung-ki (Duelist)
Byun Hee-bong (The Host)
Jo Hee-bong (Superstar Mr. Gam)
Lee Jun-ki (The King and the Clown)
Lee Beom-soo (Forbidden Quest)
Park Hae-il (Memories of Murder)
Seong Ji-roo (Paradise Murdered)
Choi Min-shik (The Quiet Family)
Park Joon-gyu (The Fox Family)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE)
Go Doo-shim (My Mother, the Mermaid)
Kim Young-ok (Old Miss Diary)
Na Moon-hee (Crying Fist)
Ko Ah-sung (The Host)
Lee Mi-sook (Untold Scandal)
Kim Mi-sook (Marathon)
Gong Hyo-jin (Family Ties)
Kim Soo-mi (Superstar Mr. Gam)
Yeo Woon-hye (Mapado)
Yoon Yeo-jung (Maundy Thursday)

BEST VILLAIN (DRAMA)
Park Geun-hyung (Eyes of Dawn)
Lee Dae-yeon (Shin Don)
Lee Jong-hyuk (Green Rose)
Choi Jae-sung (Time between Dog and Wolf)
Kim Gab-soo (Partner)
Uhm Hyo-sub (H.I.T.)
Go Hyun-jung (Queen Seondeok)
Kim Mi-sook (Brilliant Legacy)
Kim Min-sun (Glass Slippers)
Kim Young-ae (Royal Family)

BEST VILLAIN (MOVIE)
Hwang Jung-min (A Bittersweet Life)
Ha Jung-woo (The Chaser)
Ahn Kil-kang (Heart Is…)
Song Young-chang (Duelist)
Yoo Ji-tae (Oldboy)
Jung Jin-young (The King and the Clown)
Kang Dong-won (Voice of a Murderer)
Moon Seong-keun (Jealousy is My Middle Name)
Son Byeong-ho (Indian Summer)
Kwon Hyeok-ho (3-Iron)

BEST COUPLE (DRAMA)
Kim Jae-won and Hwang Jung-eum (Can You Hear My Heart)
Park Yong-woo and Han Hye-jin (Jejoongwon)
So Ji-sub and Im Soo-jung (I’m Sorry I Love You)
Kim Myung-min and Han Go-eun (More Beautiful than a Flower)
Yang Dong-geun and Lee Na-young (Ruler of Your Own World)
Lee Jae-ryong and Kim Min-hee (Goodbye Solo)
Chae Rim and Lee Min-ki (Dal Ja’s Spring)
Jung Il-woo and Yoon Jin-seo (The Return of Iljimae)
Cha Seung-won and Kim Sun-ah (City Hall)
Jung Kyung-ho and Lee Min-jung (Smile, You)

BEST COUPLE (MOVIE)
Ha Jung-woo and Jeon Do-yeon (My Dear Enemy)
Jang Jin-young and Kim Ju-hyeok (Blue Swallow)
Gam Woo-sung and Lee Jun-ki (The King and the Clown)
Kang Dong-won and Ha Ji-won (Duelist)
Jung Jae-young and Lee Na-young (Someone Special)
Park Yong-woo and Choi Kang-hee (My Scary Girl)
Jo In-sung and Shin Mina (Madeleine)
Lee Jung-jae and Jang Jin-young (Over the Rainbow)
Hwang Jung-min and Im Soo-jung (Happiness)
Park Shin-yang and Jeon Do-yeon (A Promise)

BEST UNCONVENTIONAL COUPLE (DRAMA)
Kim Young-ok and Jung Hye-sun (Assorted Gems)
Jung Ji-hoon and Lee Dong-gun (Sang Doo, Let’s Go to School)
Chun Jung-myung and Na Moon-hee (Goodbye Solo)
Oh Hyeon-kyeong and Yoo Jong-geun (Shin Don)
Moon Geun-young and Moon Chae-won (Painter of the Wind)
Yeo Woon-kye and Geum Bo-ra (Bad Family)
Hwang Jung-min and Baek Sung-hyun (Accidental Couple)
Kang Nam-gil and Lee Hyun-woo (The Return of Iljimae)
Shin Goo and Park Joon-mok (Family Honor)
Go Hyun-jung and Kim Nam-gil (Queen Seondeok)

BEST ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK (DRAMA)
Ruler of Your Own World
City Hunter
Jejoongwon
The Return of Iljimae
Soulmate
Conspiracy in the Court
Damo
Legend
Time between Dog and Wolf
Devil

BEST CHASE-THE-BLUES-AWAY DRAMA
Can You Hear My Heart
Bad Family
Evasive Inquiry Agency
My Name is Kim Sam Soon
My Girl
Dal Ja’s Spring
Hyena
You’re Beautiful
Assorted Gems
Strongest Chil Woo

BEST RIP-YOUR-HEART-OUT DRAMA
Damo
I’m Sorry I Love You
Eyes of Dawn
Shin Don
Conspiracy in the Court
White Tower
Devil
Glass Slippers
Magic
Did We Really Love?

’BEST’ WHO-THE-HELL-WROTE-THIS-CRAP DRAMA
Auction House
Again My Love
A Love to Kill
Stairway to Heaven
Thousand Years of Love
Strike Love
Phoenix
Lovers
Winter Sonata
Mary Stayed Out All Night

32 thoughts on “Top ten

Have your say

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s